Categories
Uncategorized

Let’s talk facial oils – Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is a natural oil derived from the seeds of a drought-resistant shrub, which makes it an ideal ingredient to protect and maintain hydration. It has been used for centuries for its wound healing and moisturizing properties.

In my practice, I primarily recommend jojoba oil for patients who have dry skin. It is a great emollient that softens and smooths the skin without irritating acne-prone skin. Although it has been touted as helpful for managing acne, I cannot confirm its efficacy.

Jojoba oil acts as a natural moisturizer, helping to maintain skin hydration and protect against evaporative loss. It is a bit more waxy than other oils and acts similarly to the sebaceous glands on our skin. You can use this oil on any part of the body that is dry.

Jojoba oil is generally well-tolerated, but if you develop any itchiness or redness, you should stop using the product. There are many products on the market containing jojoba oil, but my favorite is Honest Beauty’s Jojoba oil.